Creative Writing
Contact
Department Chairs:
Sylvia Watanabe (Sem. I)
Dan Chaon (Sem. II)

Administrative Assistant:
Suzanne Overstreet

Department Email:


Phone: (440) 775-6567
Fax: (440) 775-6677

Location:
153 W. Lorain Street

Oberlin, OH, 44074

Past and Current Winners

Past and Current Winners

Writing Awards Winners - 2013
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Abby Ryder-Huth
Honorable Mentions: Fiona Chamness, Mark Allain
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
Co-Winners: Laura Grothaus, Connor Stratton
Honorable Mentions: Sean Bates, Jessica Tolbert
Miroslav Holub Science Poetry Prize First Prize: Nathaniel Marcus
Honorable Mention: David Leach, Alexandra Sharabianlou, Laura Grothaus
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize: Julia Ruby
Honorable Mention: Sarah Cheshire
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Samsun Knight
Honorable Mention: Matt Young
William Battrick Poetry Fellowship First Prize: Peter D'Auria
Lucy Pope Wheeler Prize First Prize: David Leach
Writing Awards Winners - 2012
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Emily Wilson
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Sarah Cheshire
Honorable Mentions: Galen Beebe, Nicole Balin
Miroslav Holub Science Poetry Prize First Prize: Corey Harkins
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize: Molly Bradley
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Jason James
Writing Awards Winners - 2011
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Sophia Miles
Honorable Mentions: Alex Tamaki, Adam Chambers
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Lauren Clark and Jennifer Wong
Honorable Mention: Emily Nichols
Miroslav Holub Science Poetry Prize First Prize: Justin Chen
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize: Justin Chen
Honorable Mention: Sam Krowchenko
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Abbey ChungHonorable Mention: Patrick Bernhard
Writing Awards Winners - 2010
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Rosemary Bateman
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Adam Beaudoin
Honorable Mentions: Nicole Balin, Alice Rhee
Miroslav Holub Science Poetry Prize First Prize: Jan Trumbauer
Honorable Mention: Anna Katarina Lunde
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize (Co-Winners): Max Rivlin-Nadler, Katharine Thompson
Honorable Mention: Sarah Youngsoul Kim and June Tate
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Rachel Luban
William Battrick Poetry Fellowship First Prize: Adam Chambers
Lucy Pope Wheeler Prize First Prize: Zoe McLaughlin
Writing Awards Winners - 2009
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Jonathan Dubow
Honorable Mentions: Sophia Miles, Rosemary Bateman
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Sophia Miles
Honorable Mentions: Rosemary Bateman, Jonathan Dubow
Miroslav Holub Science Poetry Prize First Prize: Renee LaGue
Honorable Mention: Justin Chen
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize: Julia Leeman
Honorable Mention: Obinna Onwuka
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize (Co-Winners): Mack Gelber, Katharine Thompson
Honorable Mention: Moze Halperin
Associated Writing Programs Fiction Prize First Prize (National Co-Winner): Hannah Epstein
Writing Awards Winners - 2008
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Cecilia Galarraga
Honorable Mentions: Anna Silverstein, Greta Schroeder
Special Mentions: Ramona Demme, Sophia Miles, Ian Rhodewalt, Alex Darr
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Alexa Punnamkuzhyil
Honorable Mentions: Marisa Meltramini, Ian Rhodewalt
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize: Kara Carmosino
Honorable Mention: Julia Leeman
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize (co-winners): Maya Silver, Sara Pevar
Writing Awards Winners - 2007
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize (co-winners): Claire Cheney and Leah Falk
Honorable Mention: Beth Rogers
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Alena Jones
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize: Lucinda Segar
Honorable Mention: Anna Leuchtenberger
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Katie MacBride
Honorable Mention: Kate Axelrod
Writing Awards Winners - 2006
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Caitlin Cardina
Honorable Mention: Beth Rogers, Greta Schroeder
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Caitlin Cardina
Honorable Mention: Adina Langer, Ryann Milne-Price
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize (co-winners): Walker Evans and Harry Gassel
Honorable Mention: Emily Guendelsberger
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Jake Lemkowitz
Writing Awards Winners - 2005
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Alison Palmer
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Katherine Hubbard
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize (co-winners): Rosalie Knecht and Jake Lemkowitz
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Zachary Webber
Honorable Mention: Kathleen Davis
Writing Awards Winners - 2004
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Andrew Krewer
Honorable Mention: Megan Kruse, Anne Timberlake
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Nava Etshalom
Honorable Mention: Caitlin Cardina, Katherine Hubbard
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize (co-winners): Tessa Stevens and Anne Timberlake
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Ishmael Beah
Honorable Mention: Bernard Matambo
Writing Awards Winners - 2002
Emma Howell Memorial Poetry Prize First Prize: Mandoline Whittlesey
Honorable Mention: Molly McDonald
Academy of American Poets
Stuart Friebert Poetry Prize
First Prize: Suzanne Fischer
Honorable Mention: Ariella Cohen
Friends & Alumni Fiction/Nonfiction Prize First Prize (co-winners): Doug Diesenhaus, Megan Kruse, and Edan Lepucki
Honorable Mention: Nana Twumasi
Diane Vreuls Fiction Prize First Prize: Cynthia Taylor
Honorable Mention: Doug Diesenhaus, Robin Kish