Psychology
Contact
Department Chair:
Nancy Darling

Administrative Assistant:
Joan Gleason, Severance Hall Building Rep. Academic Year-Severance Hall room reservations email psychology@oberlin.edu Summer-Severance Hall room reservations email confserv@oberlin.edu

Department Email:


Phone: (440) 775-8355
Fax: (440) 775-8356

Location:
Severance Hall
120 West Lorain
Oberlin, OH, 44074

Office Hours: Academic Year - Monday through Friday - 8:00 a.m. to Noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Summer Hours June to August - Monday through Friday TBD

Awards

Awards
 

Class of 2016

Stephanie Atwood (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund and R.H. Stetson Award in Applied Psychology)

Sarah Cox (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund/2015 Rachel Morris Paper Award)

Caitlin Dekker (Rachel Morris Paper Award)

Caitlyn Grubb (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

MacAlistair Husted (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Sarah Kahl (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund and R.H. Stetson Award in Applied Psychology)

Kathryn Lucaites (Honors, Raymond H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)                  

Carly Oddleifson (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Barbara Toizer (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund and R.H. Stetson Award in Applied Psychology)

Amelia Wedel (Honors, Raymond H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)                  


Class of 2015

Jolie Rose DeFeis  (R.H. Stetson Award in Applied Psychology/2014 Applied Psychology Community Service Award)

Mira Johanna Fein (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology)

Tali Greenberg (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Sarah Robin Lewkowicz MacFadden (R.H. Stetson Award in Applied Psychology/2013 R.H. Stetson Award in Applied Psychology)

Hayle Ruth Winikoff (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology)

Anna Tari Winneg (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)


Class of 2014  

Ilona Marian Bass (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund and Rachel Morris Paper Award/2013 Applied Psychology Community Service Award)

Mina Safiyeh Dailami (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)                     

Kristen Elyse Johnson (Honors Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Evan Daniel Tincknell (Honors, Raymond H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)                  

Ruthie E. Wittenberg (Honors, Raymond H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)


Class of 2013

Qian Cheng (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Katherine Alida Lemoine (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Caroline Pothier Martin (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Emily Rose Nauman (Rachel Morris Paper Award)

Chelsea Thomas (Honors, Dec. 2012)

Yue Tang (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)


Class of 2012

Cora Allen-Coleman (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Grace Handley (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Gizem Iskenderoglu (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund/2010 Rachel Morris Paper Award)

Eleanor Philips (Rachel Morris Paper Award)

Valdone Rakauskaite (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Robert Strauss (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Jenny Taylor (Applied Psychology Community Service Award)

Christa Vassilliere (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Rose Wesche (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)


Class of 2011

Tamina Daruvala  (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Maya Dougherty (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)

Nathan Frishberg (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)

Hannah Gordon (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Lauren Nadler (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)

Noah Schwarz (Applied Psychology Community Service Award)

Caleb Strait (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Dalya Umans (Honors - Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Other Award Given – Daniel Siegelman (Cinema Studies Major Class of 2013-Rachel Morris Paper Award)


Class of 2010

Alanna Epstein (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Case Lovell (Dec. 2009) (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Hoang Yen Nhi Ngo (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)

Jonathan Polit (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Elizabeth Thompson (Honors, Stetson-Heiser Prize Fund)

Vasil Zlatev (R.H. Stetson Award in Psychology and Psychobiology)

Other Award Given – Colin Koffel (Politics Major Class of 2010-Community Service Award)