Rhetoric and Composition
Contact
Department Chair:
Laurie McMillin

Administrative Assistant:
Linda Pardee

Department Email:


Phone: (440) 775-8907
Fax: (440) 775-8619

Location:
King Building 139
10 N. Professor St.
Oberlin, OH, 44074

Writing Associates Specialties

Writing Associates Specialties

Writing Associates Specialties
Fall 2014

HUMANITIES

Subject

Tutor

Hours

Art
Art History Justine Goode Sun. 7-8; Mon. 9-11; Th. 9-10
Cinema Studies Owain Heyden
Lydia Smith
Sun 4-6; Tu 10-12am; W 10-12am
Sun, Mon, Wed 8-10
Classics Owain Heyden Sun 4-6; Tu 10-12am; W 10-12am
Comparative Literature Hannah Grandine Sun. 10-12am; Tu. 9-11; Th 10-12am
Creative Writing Lydia Smith Sun, Mon, Wed 8-10
East Asian Studies Athena Pult Sun 7-9; Mon & Tue. 10-12
Education Talia Greenberg Sun. Mon. Tues. 8-10
English Justine Goode
Hannah Grandine
Shulamite Chu
Owain Heyden
Lydia Smith
Sun. 7-8; Mon. 9-11; Th. 9-10
Sun. 10-12am; Tu. 9-11; Th 10-12am
Sun 9-12am; Th 8-11
Sun 4-6; Tu 10-12am; W 10-12am
Sun, Mon, Wed 8-10
French  
German
Hispanic Studies
Italian
Journalism Hannah Grandine Sun. 10-12am; Tu. 9-11; Th 10-12am
Music
Philosophy Travis Ivy Sun 2-4; Tues & W 7-9
Religion
Rhetoric & Composition ALL TUTORS ALL HOURS
Russian Hannah Grandine Sun. 10-12am; Tu. 9-11; Th 10-12am
Theater & Dance

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Africana Studies Edmund Korley Sun. 6-8; Tu. 7-9; Th. 7-9
Anthropology Justine Goode Sun. 7-8; Mon. 9-11; Th. 9-10
Archeological Studies
Comparative American Studies Athena Pult Sun 7-9; Mon & Tue. 10-12
Economics Travis Ivy Sun 2-4; Tues & W 7-9
Environmental Studies Owain Heyden Sun 4-6; Tu 10-12am; W 10-12am
Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies Lydia Smith Sun, Mon, Wed 8-10
History Athena Pult
Owain Heyden
 Sun 7-9; Mon & Tue. 10-12
Sun 4-6; Tu 10-12am; W 10-12am
Jewish Studies Talia Greenberg Sun. Mon. Tues. 8-10
Latin American Studies
Politics  
Psychology Talia Greenberg Sun. Mon. Tues. 8-10
Sociology Lydia Smith Sun, Mon, Wed 8-10
Third World Studies

SCIENCE

Scientific Writing Edmund Korley Sun. 6-8; Tu. 7-9; Th. 7-9
Astronomy
Biology Edmund Korley Sun. 6-8; Tu. 7-9; Th. 7-9
Chemistry/Biochemistry Edmund Korley  Sun. 6-8; Tu. 7-9; Th. 7-9
Engineering
Geology
Mathematics Sarita Beekie Mon. 7-9; Tu. 9-11; W. 7-9
Neuroscience Edmund Korley Sun. 6-8; Tu. 7-9; Th. 7-9
Physics

CONSERVATORY

Composition / Music Theory
Music History Shulamite Chu Sun 9-12am; Th 8-11
Historical Performance

MISCELLANEOUS

Job applications
Fellowship applications