Schedule

 

Start your day at 8am learning how to play the viol – or during the first week – join the organ class! 
Technique and masterclasses fill the morning schedule. You are welcome to attend as many classes as you like.
At noon, advanced baroque dancers are invited to attend the intermediate dance class (Tues-Fri). Enjoy informal discussion in the Lounge about all things baroque (remember to bring your lunch!)

The afternoon kicks-off with the 2pm Lecture/Fringe Concert Series (Mon-Thurs), followed by the Ensemble rehearsals.

Everyone is invited to unwind at the beginning baroque dance class at the end of the afternoon.
Evenings bring the continuo class for anyone interested, student orchestra rehearsals and faculty rehearsals.

As the Conservatory opens at 7:30am
and closes at midnight, there is still time to take lessons and practice!

TUESDAY – FRIDAY SCHEDULE

As you will audition for ensemble placement on Sunday evening, there is an ensemble placement faculty meeting on Monday morning which alters the schedule a bit (Please see Monday schedule below). Don't forget to look for your ensemble assignment on the BPI bulletin board! Ensemble assignments are posted by 12:15pm on Mondays. 

8:00-9:00am

Beginning Viol (Ballard)
Organ class (Week 1 – Moyer)

9:00-10:00am

Viola Masterclass (Starkman)
Clavichord and Fortepiano Masterclass (Week 2 – Breitman)
Lute/Theorbo/Baroque Guitar for Beginners (Harris)

9:30-10:00am

Vocal Class – Special Topics (Voice faculty)

9:00-10:30am

Cello Masterclass (Slowik)

10:00-Noon

Harpsichord Masterclasses (Crawford, Wiggins)
Trumpet Masterclass (Bauguess)
Voice Masterclasses (Voice faculty)

10:00-11:30am

Lute/theorbo Masterclass (Harris)

10:00-11:15am

Reed class for Oboe and Bassoon (Ruiz)
Recorder Masterclass (Lynn)

10:00-10:30am

Violin Technique Class (String faculty)

10:30-11:00am

Cello Technique Class (Meints)

10:30-12:00pm

Violin Masterclasses (String faculty) 

11:00-12:30pm

Viola da Gamba Masterclass (Meints)

11:15-12:30pm

Traverso Masterclass (Miller)
Oboe Masterclass (Ruiz)

12:00-1:00pm

Intermediate Dance Class (Andrijeski)

12:45-1:45pm

Brown Bag Discussions

2:00-2:45pm

Lecture or Faculty Fringe Concert

3:00-4:30pm

Coached Ensembles

4:45-5:45pm

Beginning Baroque Dance Class (Andrijeski)

7:30-10:00pm

Continuo Workshop/Lab (exact schedule to be coordinated – Gascho)
Open Faculty Rehearsals

8:00-9:30pm

Student Orchestra (Sponseller & Gascho)

MONDAY SCHEDULE

8:00-8:45 am Beginning Viol
Organ Class (wk 1 only)

9:00-10:30 am Faculty Meeting

9:30-10:30 am Clavichord/Fortepiano Class (wk 2 only)

10:30-11:00 am Violin/Viola Technique Class

10:30-11:15 am Recorder Masterclass

10:30 am-Noon Lute/Theorbo Class
Harpsichord Masterclasses

11:00-Noon Oboe Masterclass
Violin/Viola Masterclasses

11:00-12:30pm Voice Masterclasses
Trumpet Masterclass

11:15-Noon Cello Masterclass
Traverso Masterclass

12:15-1:00 pm Viola da Gamba Masterclass

2:00-2:45 pm Lecture, TBA

3:00-4:30 pm Ensembles as posted on Lounge bulletin board Mondays at Noon

4:45-5:45 pm Dance Class

7:30-10:00 pm Continuo workshop/Lab
Open Faculty Rehearsals

8:00-9:30 pm Student Orchestra

CONSERVATORY LIBRARY TOURS

Please sign-up at the registration desk to be included in one of these sessions.
Meet at the times below right at the front doors of the Conservatory Library

  • Monday June 16 – 9am and 10am sessions